Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011. It relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit throgmorton.co.uk (our “Site”) and also refers in detail to the “Cookies”  Throgmorton UK Limited (referred to below as "we" or "us") use, what they are and their purpose.  If you wish to block some or all Cookies we set out how to do this in "How to disable/enable Cookies" below.  Please be aware that if you do this you might lose some functions of the Site.   

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information we obtain from you and it is intended to help you understand how we deal with it and how you may remove it. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal information you provide in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide any personal details to us.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Throgmorton UK Limited.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes set out below.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

This Policy was last revised on: 21 June 2012.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

It is not necessary for you to provide us with any personal information in order for you to access the general information sections of the Site.  However, if you wish  to contact us or request an electronic newsletter, you will need to provide us with your email address. 

We may collect and process information that you provide when you contact us.  This includes your email address when you request our newsletter.

By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that the content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • To provide customer care;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site and services; and
  • To monitor Site usage.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Like many other websites, we use Cookies to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site. 

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and our own internal purposes.  This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual. 

A Cookie is a small text file that is downloaded on to your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A Cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees. 

“Session” Cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary Cookies that aid your journey around the Site and remember the preferences you have selected during your session. 

"Persistent" Cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services. 

We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in persistent Cookies and Cookies in themselves do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in "What information do we collect about you?" above.

In addition to using Cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by Cookies, and we use it for the same purposes. 

Any information that we acquire about you using Cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy. 

THE COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE

Cookies set by our Site:

_e-privacy
This Cookie is set in order to work out whether you have seen and/ or clicked the “dismiss” button in the box that draws your attention to this Policy. This will appear the first time you enter our Site. This Cookie is strictly necessary in order to enable you to provide your consent for us to set Cookies on your browser.

_dm_lt_s_c
This is a functional session Cookie used to manage the pages and recognise visitors who return to the Site.

Cookies set by Google:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four performance Cookies in order to evaluate your use of the Site, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compiles reports for us on activity on the Site. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

PREF, NID
Google Maps uses these Cookies in order to embed the Map in the Contact Us part of our Site. These Cookies help us manage the performance and design of the Site and provides the visitor with interactive maps within our Site.

Google stores the information collected by the Cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these Cookies please visit the following link
https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Cookies Set by Dotmailer

Our Site uses a functional session Cookie to provide us with data to track and identify visitors to our Site from external sources. This measures our Site performance in order to improve usability and user experience. This information is not shared with third parties.

If you wish to know all the Cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline Cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or by not clicking the “dismiss” button on the box that appears on the first page you see on our Site. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable Cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Site if the Cookies are disabled. 

You also have the ability to delete Cookies that have been installed in the Cookie folder of your browser and should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your Cookie folder. 

To delete only the Cookies set by our Site in Internet Explorer, you must do the following:

  • In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
  • On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.
  • Click the View files button.
  • Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie:. All Cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the Cookie.
  • Right-click the Cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes.
  • Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

You should note that some websites store your member name, password, or other information about you in a Cookie. If you delete that Cookie, you might need to re-enter your personal information again the next time you visit the Site.

To delete only the Cookies set by our Site, for example in Firefox, you must do the following:

  • At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button and then click Options
  • Select the Privacy panel.
  • Set Firefox to Use custom settings for history.
  • Click Show Cookies.... the Cookies window will appear.
  • In the Search field, type the name of the site whose Cookies you want to remove. The Cookies that match your search will be displayed.
  • Select the Cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Cookie
  • Select the first cookie and press Shift + End to select all the Cookies in the list.
  • Click Close to close the Cookies window.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse Cookies, our Site will issue Cookies when you log on to our Site.

To prevent Google Analytics Cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

WITH WHOM IS THE INFORMATION SHARED?

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Our business partners with whom we work to deliver our services to you.
  • Any third party that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Throgmorton UK Limited, our customers, or others.

WHERE WE WILL STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our contracted business partners.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of the information we collect about you as described above. If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page. 

You have a legal right to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us, subject to the payment of a small fee currently £10.00. You can correct any errors in that information by using the contact us page. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy only covers this Site. If you follow a link from this Site to another website, you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT US

Please email any questions you have about this privacy policy to us at info@throgmorton.co.uk or call us on +44 (0) 207 332 0973 and ask for the Data Compliance Manager.